YOUR JOURNEY TO SANTA FE

By air, train or road all journey's lead to this wonderful destination.

GETTING HERE

Fly Direct to Santa Fe By Air

fly santa fe org footer
Learn more at Fly Santa Fe.

Santa Fe Regional Airport
The Santa Fe Regional Airport (SAF), is open to private aircraft and a few airlines. 
Airport Information Line (505) 955-2908
Airport Manager (505) 955-2900

American Airlines – American offers non-stop daily flights to Santa Fe from Dallas/Ft. Worth and Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport. 
Reservations: (800) 433-7300

United Airlines – United offers non-stop daily flights to Santa Fe from Denver.
Reservations: (800) 864-8331

Ground Transportation

Taxi Service
New Mexico Black Car provides reliable, on-demand taxi service in Santa Fe for all SAF arrivals and departures. Advanced reservations may also be made on the website or by calling (505) 316-1100.

Shuttle Service
RoadRunneR Shuttle & Charter is located in the main terminal and provides transportation service for all SAF arrivals and departures. RoadRunneR offers shared ride shuttle and private ride transportation service – Reservations are required – (505) 424-3367.

Car Rental 
Avis (505) 471-5892 or (800) 331-1212, Hertz (505) 471-7189 
There are a number of other car rental companies located throughout the city.

Shuttle Service to Santa Fe
The following shuttle service companies provide transportation between Santa Fe and Albuquerque and Santa Fe and Taos:
Sandia Shuttle Express – 30 trips daily to fit your
travel schedule. Pick-up and drop-off at all Hotels, Motels, B&B s, Colleges and other locations.
RoadRunneR Shuttle & Charter provides general shuttle service (limited availability based on reservations) and private ride service (available 24 hours daily) – Reservation Required for both shuttle and private ride service from or to ABQ.- (505)424-3367 
Taos Express – Makes limited stops in Santa Fe – see their schedule. (505) 629-4725 or toll free (866)206-0754

NM Rail Runner Express – TRAIN
The New Mexico Rail Runner Express carries passengers in and out of Santa Fe between Albuquerque and points south. There is no direct train from the Sunport. You must take a shuttle or taxi to the Albuquerque Train Station and catch the train north from there. See Maps of the Rail Runner route to Santa Fe. View the Schedule and Current Fare Structure, and visit the New Mexico Rail Runner Express websitefor details. For more information, you may also call: (866) 795-RAIL. 

Car Rental at ABQ Sunport
There are numerous options for rental cars out of the Albuquerque Sunport including:
Advantage Rent A Car (800) 777-5500
Alamo Rent a Car at (800) GO-ALAMO (800) 462-5266
Avis Auto Rental (800) 331-1212 
Budget Rent A Car of NM (800) 527-0700 
Dollar Rent A Car (800) 800-4000
Enterprise Rent A Car (800) 736-8222 
Hertz Corporation (800) 654-3131 
National Rent A Car (800) CAR-RENT 
PaylessCar (800) PAYLESS
Thrifty Car Rental (800) 847-4389

Driving to Santa Fe

Santa Fe is located in north central New Mexico in the foothills of the Sangre de Cristo Mountains (the southern most section of the Rocky Mountains) at an altitude of 7,000 feet. Ten major air carriers have regularly scheduled flights into the Albuquerque International Airport, a one hour drive from Santa Fe.

To Santa Fe FromMilesKilometersDrive Time (hrs)Fly Time (hrs)
Albuquerque599511/2
Amarillo,TX23938541
Atlanta, GA14092267243 & 1/2
Colorado Springs, CO3235205 & 1/21
Chicago, IL13202124235
Cincinnati, OH13762214245
Dallas, TX6311015111 & 1/2
Denver, CO3896266 & 1/21
El Paso32652561
Houston, TX8791414152
Los Angeles, CA8631389142
Lubbock, TX3074945 & 1/21
Minneapolis, MN12071942216
New York, NY20053226346 & 1/2
Oklahoma City, OK52885093 & 1/2
Pueblo, CO28045151
Phoenix, AZ524843101
San Diego, CA8771411152
San Francisco, CA11601866193
Tucson, AZ511822111
Washington, D.C.18823028326



To enhance your drive, consider purchasing New Mexico Culture Passes. At a cost of $30, the CulturePass invites you to visit each of the 15 state museums and monuments once during a 12-month period. Purchase here.

Train

Amtrak’s Southwest Chief trains – eastbound from Los Angeles and westbound from Chicago – meet each afternoon at Lamy, New Mexico. Call the RoadRunneR Shuttle & Charter – Amtrak Connection at 505-424-3367 to arrange transportation to or from downtown Santa Fe or any New Mexico destination, a reservation is recommended. 

GET IN TOUCH WITH US FOR MORE INFORMATION

Please call or email us for more information on your travel to Santa Fe

Give Us a Call

Our Call center is open 7 days a week from 8am to 10pm.

Send Us an Email

Please email us on the contact form forinformation or rates.

Drop By and Talk

Our physical location in Santa Fe is COMING SOON but feel free to contact as via phone or email as directed above.

Our stay was amazing. We will be returning again.
Amy Johnson
Adventurer